Regular lectures UL – WiSe 2018/19

Chemistry

Protein Crystallography – Sträter
[M.Sc. Struc. Chem. and Spect.]
Tue or Thu 17.15-18.45, seminar room at BBZ (on appointment)

Bioorganic Chemistry – Beck-Sickinger
[M.Sc. Adv Spec in Chem]
Mon 8.30-10.00, Kl. Hörsaal / Brüderstr. 34

NMR on Biosystems – Matysik
[M.Sc. Struc. Chem. and Spect.]
Thu 10.15-11.45, R 115

NMR Spektroskopie: Prinzipien, Konzepte und Anwendungen – Matysik
[M.Sc. Chem]
Mon 10.20-11.05, Exp. HS

Physics

Soft Matter Physics – Seidel

[M.Sc. Phys/IPSP]
Tue 15.15-16.45 Linnéstr. 5, KlHS
Fri 11.00-12.30 Linnéstr. 5, KlHS

Introduction to Computer Simulations I – Janke
[B.Sc. Phys/IPSP]
Wed 11.00-12.30, Brüderstr. 16, R 210

Condensed Matter Theory – Kroy
[M.Sc. Phys/IPSP]
Wed 17:00-18:30, Brüderstr. 16, R 211

Introduction to Photonics I
[B.Sc. Phys/IPSP]
Wed 15.15-16.45, Linnéstr. 5, R.532

Cellular Biophysics – Mierke
[M.Sc. Phys/IPSP]
Thu 13.30-15.00, Linnéstr. 5, SR 218

Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2018/19

Physics

Introduction to polymer physics – Thurn-Albrecht/Schulz
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 10.15-11.00, VDP3 3.16
Thu 10.15-11.45, VDP3 1.12

Bildgebung und CT – Laufer
[M.Sc. Med. Phy]
Tue 10-12, VsP1 1.26

Biophysik – Balbach
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 12.15-13.45, VDP3 1.04

Statistische Physik – Henk
[M.Ed. Phy]
Tue 10.15-11.45, VSP1 1.02

Thermodynamik – Chotorlishvili
[M.Sc. Phys]
Thu 12.15-13.45, VSP1 1.02

Physikal. Methoden Strukturaufklärung – Woltersdorf
[B.Sc. Phys]
Fri 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.06

Einführung in die NMR-Spektroskopie – Saalwächter/Hempel/Balbach
[M.Sc. Phy]
Mon 14.15-15.45, VDP3 1.06

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie (Thermodyn./Kinetik/Elektrochem.) – Bacia
[B.Sc. Chem]
Fri 13.00-15.30, Proteinbiozentrum SR E.04.0

Physikalische Chemie I – Bacia
[B.Sc. Chem]
Wed 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.26
Thu 8.15-9.45, Ch TLS 1.01

Physikalische Chemie der Polymere – Kreßler
[M.Sc.]
Tue 15.15-16.45, VDP4 1.27

Grundlagen der Chemie der Polymere und Makromoleküle – Binder/Michael
[B.Sc Chem]
Mon 13.15-14.45, VDP1 2.12 Continue reading “Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2018/19”

iRTG Program WiSe 2018/19 – Overview

Doctoral students seminars

October 16, 2018 at MLU

Anton Mordvinkin on “Multi-technique characterization of ionic elastomers: structure, molecular dynamics, and self-healing kinetics”
(abstract)

November 20, 2018 at UL

Sergei Wittchen on “Polyurethane coating optimization”
and
Peter Enke on “Dynamic and Structural Properties of (Glutamine)14
(abstracts)

December 18, 2018 at MLU

Peter Leube on “The Effect of Parathyroid Hormone on
Poly(Methoxydi(Ethylene Glycol)Acrylates)
Investigated by Spin Probing EPR Spectroscopy”
(abstract)

January 29, 2019 at MLU

Zhanna Evgrafova on “Modulation of Amyloid b Peptide Aggregation by Hydrophilic Polymers”
and
Jana Wägele on “Influence of fluorescent tags on Aβ1-40 oligomerization”
(abstracts)

February 26, 2019 at UL

Mozhdeh Abbasi on “Low-resolution NMR investigations of polymer immobilization in nanocomposites”
and
Fabio Müller on “Monte Carlo Simulation of the adsorption of P3HT to a Silver Substrate”
(abstracts)

Advanced Training Modules

Workshops

Complementary skills seminars

Supplementary Study

 

Other ways to obtain points

  • Active participation by giving talks: In coordination with the SFB office we would like you to suggest your topic and occasion of your talk.
  • Registration for season schools: please let us know, what you have participated in
  • External Research Experience: please let us know, if you have had an external research experience