iRTG lecture series by Shi-Qing Wang (October 14, 2019) | part 1

The essence of nonlinear polymer rheology: everything you must know

by Shi-Qing Wang, University of Akron, USA

Polymer processing suffers from a variety of rate-limiting difficulties. In extrusion alone, we encounter surface roughness on extrudate (sharkskin), quasi-periodic extrudate distortion associated with pressure oscillation and gross melt fracture.  To have better mechanical characteristics, polyolefin resins need to have sufficiently high molecular weight, and the same is true for rubbers.  Consequently, useful polymers, in the annual amount of one hundred million tons, are always strongly entangled.  Most of the melt processing instabilities of these polyolefin and rubbers are due to the presence of high entanglement.  Our task is to understand and predict rheological responses of entangled polymeric materials.

This presentation summarizes more than one decade of intensive research carried out at Akron that has completely changed our worldview of the essence of nonlinear rheology of entangled polymers.  Continue reading “iRTG lecture series by Shi-Qing Wang (October 14, 2019) | part 1”

Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2019/20

Physics

Introduction to polymer physics – Thurn-Albrecht/Schulz
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 10.15-11.00, VDP3 3.16
Thu 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.12

Bildgebung und CT – Laufer
[M.Sc. Med. Phy]
Tue 10-12, VsP1 1.26

Biophysik – Balbach
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 12.15-13.45, VDP3 1.04

Statistische Physik – Henk
[M.Ed. Phy]
Tue 10.15-11.45, VSP1 1.02

Einführung in die NMR-Spektroskopie – Saalwächter/Balbach/Krushelnitzky
[M.Sc. Phy]
Mon 14.15-15.45, VDP3 1.06

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie (Thermodyn./Kinetik/Elektrochem.) – Bacia
[B.Sc. Chem]
Fri 13.00-15.30, VDP4 1.27

Physikalische Chemie I – Sebastiani
[B.Sc. Chem]
Thu 15.15-16.45, Ch TLS 1.01
Fri 9.15-10.00, VSP1 1.26

Physikalische Chemie der Polymere – Kreßler
[M.Sc.]
Tue 15.15-16.45, VDP4 1.27

Grundlagen der Chemie der Polymere und Makromoleküle – Binder
[B.Sc Chem]
Mon 13.15-14.45, VDP1 2.12 Continue reading “Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2019/20”

iRTG lecture series by Ralph Colby (October 28/30, 2019) | part 2 and 3

Polyelectrolyte Solutions: The least understood form of condensed matter

by Ralph H. Colby, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Polyelectrolytes are polymer chains with covalently bonded ions and oppositely charge counterions. The combination of electrostatic interactions and conformational entropy of polymer chains led Nobel Laureate de Gennes to term this class of materials as the least understood form of condensed matter. Yet polyelectrolytes are essential for life, as DNA and RNA are both polyelectrolytes. Continue reading “iRTG lecture series by Ralph Colby (October 28/30, 2019) | part 2 and 3”

Two lectures on “Current trends of electronics and a study of defects in materials for semiconductor devices” (June 20/21, 2019)

by Akira Uedono, University of Tsukuba

Abstract:

In the past four decades, we have witnessed quick and large growth of the semiconductor industry, and how it has driven advances in communication, energy, health care, and security. Now it becomes the indispensable technology of our society. This great success of electronic industries was attributed to continuous and aggressive downsizing of the metal–oxide– semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFET). Another important achievement was light emitting diodes (LED) and semiconductor lasers based on compound semiconductors, which resulted in 2014 Nobel Prize in Physics for the development of efficient blue GaN LEDs (Akasaki, Amano, and Nakamura). Here, widegap semiconductors, especially group-III nitrides, played an important role, and they are now ready to use for power electronics, which expected to give a large impact on our society again. Continue reading “Two lectures on “Current trends of electronics and a study of defects in materials for semiconductor devices” (June 20/21, 2019)”

Regular lectures MLU – SoSe 2019

Physics

Soft Condensed Matter Physics – Saalwächter
[BA Phy]
Wed 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.26

Theoretische Physik IV: Statistische Thermodynamik – Hergert
[BA Phy]
Wed 10.15-11.45, VSP1 1.26

Statistische Physik – Ivanov
[MA Phy]
Fri 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.26

Theoretical polymer physics – Ivanov
[MA Phy]
Mon 11.15-12.45, VDP3 1.04

Spektroskopische Methoden – Balbach/Krushelnitsky/Miclea/Saalwächter
[BA Phy]
Thu 15.15-16.45, VDP3 1.04

Experimentelle Methoden der Polymerphysik – Beiner
[MA Phy]
Tue 11.15-12.45, VDP1 2.12

Biophysik – Reichert
[MA Phy]
Mon 8.15-11.45, BHS7 214

Einführung in die Bildverarbeitung -Posch
[MA Phy]
Wed 8.15-10.45, VSP1 3.31

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie II – Kreßler
[BA Chem]
Mon 11.15-12.00, Fri 10.15-11.45, HS-Ch TLS 1.01 Continue reading “Regular lectures MLU – SoSe 2019”

Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2018/19

Physics

Introduction to polymer physics – Thurn-Albrecht/Schulz
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 10.15-11.00, VDP3 3.16
Thu 10.15-11.45, VDP3 1.12

Bildgebung und CT – Laufer
[M.Sc. Med. Phy]
Tue 10-12, VsP1 1.26

Biophysik – Balbach
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 12.15-13.45, VDP3 1.04

Statistische Physik – Henk
[M.Ed. Phy]
Tue 10.15-11.45, VSP1 1.02

Thermodynamik – Chotorlishvili
[M.Sc. Phys]
Thu 12.15-13.45, VSP1 1.02

Physikal. Methoden Strukturaufklärung – Woltersdorf
[B.Sc. Phys]
Fri 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.06

Einführung in die NMR-Spektroskopie – Saalwächter/Hempel/Balbach
[M.Sc. Phy]
Mon 14.15-15.45, VDP3 1.06

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie (Thermodyn./Kinetik/Elektrochem.) – Bacia
[B.Sc. Chem]
Fri 13.00-15.30, Proteinbiozentrum SR E.04.0

Physikalische Chemie I – Bacia
[B.Sc. Chem]
Wed 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.26
Thu 8.15-9.45, Ch TLS 1.01

Physikalische Chemie der Polymere – Kreßler
[M.Sc.]
Tue 15.15-16.45, VDP4 1.27

Grundlagen der Chemie der Polymere und Makromoleküle – Binder/Michael
[B.Sc Chem]
Mon 13.15-14.45, VDP1 2.12 Continue reading “Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2018/19”

Regular lectures MLU – SoSe 2018

Physics

Theoretical polymer physics – Paul
[MA Phy]
Mon 11.15-12.45, VDP3 1.04

Spektroskopische Methoden – Balbach/Hempel/Miclea
[BA Phy]
Thu 15.15-16.45, VDP3 1.04

Experimentelle Methoden der Polymerphysik – Beiner
[MA Phy]
Tue 11.15-12.45, VDP1 2.12

Biophysik – Reichert
[MA Phy]
Mon 8.15-11.45, BHS7 214

Einführung in die Bildverarbeitung -Posch
[MA Phy]
Wed 8.15-10.45, VSP1 3.31

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie II – Kreßler
[BA Chem]
Mon 11.15-12.00, Fri 10.15-11.45, HS-Ch TLS 1.01

Physikalische Chemie III – Hinderberger
Mon 13.15-14.45, VDP1 2.12
Wed 16.00-17.30, VDP1 2.12

Theoretische Chemie – Sebastiani
[BA Chem]
Mon 11.00-12.15, 13.00-14.00, VDP3 1.12

Biochemie – Heilmann/Baginsky
[BA MedPhy]
Mon 16.15-17.45, VSP1 3.28

Polymer materials science

Soft Condensed Matter Physics – Reichert
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Wed 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.06
Thu 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.12/VDP4 1.27

Polymer Testing – Langer
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Fri 9.15-10.45, MER FO 131/3/305

Polymer Characterization – Kreßler/Binder
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 8.15-9.45 VDP1 2.12

Physical Chemistry – Hinderberger/Haeri
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Mon 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.26

Introduction to Polymer Physics – Ott
(basic math. tools needed for polymer physics)
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 10.15-11.00, VDP3 1.04
Wed 10.15-11.45, VDP3 1.04

Polymer Structure and Morphology – Beiner
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 11.15-12.45, VDP1 2.12

Advanced Polymer Synthesis – Binder
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 14.15-15.45, VDP3 1.04

Processing of Polymer Blends and Composits – Michel
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Thu 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.23

Polymer Analytics – Binder
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 13.15-14.00, VDP4 1.27

Polymer Surface Science – Förster
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Wed 12.15-13.45, VDP1 2.12

Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2017/18

Physics

Introduction to polymer physics – Thurn-Albrecht/Ott
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 10.15-11.00, VDP3 3.16
Thu 10.15-11.45, VDP3 1.12

Bildgebung und CT – Laufer
[M.Sc. Med. Phy]
Mon 10-17, VDP3 1.04 (13.03., 20.03. and 27.03.2018)
Tue 8-12 (14.03., 21.03. und 28.03.2018)

Biophysik – Balbach
[M.Sc. Phy]
Wed 12.15-13.45, VDP3 1.04

Konzeptionen, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Fachunterricht – Rabe
[M.Ed. Phy]
Wed 8.15-9.00, HW8 501

Statistische Physik – Henk
[M.Ed. Phy]
Tue 10.15-11.45, VSP1 1.02

Thermodynamik – Chotorlishvili
[M.Sc. Phys]
Thu 12.15-13.45, VSP1 1.02

Physikal. Methoden Strukturaufklärung – Woltersdorf
[B.Sc. Phys]
Fri 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.06

Einführung in die NMR-Spektroskopie – Saalwächter/Hempel/Balbach
[M.Sc. Phy]
Mon 14.15-15.45, VDP3 1.06

Einführung zur Physik der Oberflächen und Nanostrukturen – Widdra
[M.Sc. Phy]
Mon 16.15-17.00 and  Thu 12.15-13.45, VDP3 1.12

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie (Thermodyn./Kinetik/Elektrochem.) – Bacia
[B.Sc. Chem]
Fri 13.00-15.30, VDP4 1.27

Physikalische Chemie I – Hinderberger
[B.Sc. Chem]
Wed 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.26
Thu 8.15-9.45, Ch TLS 1.01

Physikalische Chemie der Polymere – Kreßler
[M.Sc.]
Tue 15.15-16.45, VDP4 1.27

Quantenchemie – Sebastiani
[M.Sc.]
Tue 10.00-13.00 VDP3 1.12

Grundlagen der Chemie der Polymere und Makromoleküle – Binder
[B.Sc Chem]
Mon 13.15-14.45, VDP1 2.12

Polymere Materialien – Döhler
[B.Sc. Chem]
Tue 15.15-16.45, VDP1 2.12

Polymersynthese – Binder
[M.Sc. Chem]
Wed 10.00-12.00, VDP4 1.27

Polymeranalytik – Binder
[M.Sc. Chem]
Thu 10.00-12.00, VDP1 3.16

Chemoenzymatik – Weissenborn
[M.Sc. Chem]
Thu 8.15-9.45, KM2 313

Biophysikalische Methoden – Bacia
[M.Sc. Chem]
Tue 13.15-14.45, VDP3 1.12

Thermodynamik der Mischphasen – Kreßler
[M.Sc. Chem]
Mon 13.15-14.45, VDP4 1.27

Molekülspektroskopie – Hinderberger
[M.Sc. Chem]
Mon 10.15-11.45, VDP4 1.27

Spezial- und Hybridpolymere – Binder
[M.Sc. Chem]
Compact course, January 2018

Grundlagen der Chemiedidaktik – Prokoph
[M. Ed. Chem]
Wed 8.15-9.45, KM2 224/217 bi-monthly

Polymer materials science

Introduction to Materials Physics – Androsch
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Wed 12.15-13.45, VDP4 1.27

Mathematical and Theoretical Concepts for Polymer Science – Busse/Saalwächter
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Tue 10.15-11.45, VDP4 1.27

Introduction to Macromolecules – Kreßler
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Mon 15.15-16.45, VDP4 1.27

Organic Chemistry and Polymer Synthesis – Binder
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Tue 13.15-14.45, VDP1 2.12

Polymer Processing – Michel
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Wed 10.15-11.45, VDP3 1.04

Instrumental Analytics of Polymers – Reinhold
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Fri 07:30-12.30, bi-monthly, MER Hg/E/0/14

Polymer Reaction – Bartke
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Mon 8.30-10.00, VDP1 2.12

Polymer Materials – Androsch
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Mon 11.15-12.45, VDP3 1.06

Modern Concepts of Polymer and Biopolymer Synthesis – Binder/Kreßler
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Tue 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.06

Modern Physical Polymer Science – Saalwächter/Paul/Hinderberger/ Thurn-Albrecht/Ott
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Tue 13.15-14.45, VSP1 3.04

Polymer in Industry – Michel
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Wed 8.15-9.45, VDP3 3.16

Elastomeric Materials – Reincke
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Fri 9.15-10.45, MER 131/3/305

Polymer Computer Modelling – Sebastiani
[M.Sc. PolyMat. Sci]
Compact course for two weeks, starting

Other

Innovations- und Gründungsmanagement – Hübner/Hummel
Fri 13.10.2017 14.00-17.30
Fri 20.10.2017 09.00-17.30
Fri 03.11.2017 und 10.11.2017 09.00-16.00
Fri 08.12.2017 und 19.01.2018 14.00-16.30
all at room 122 (aka 
29) [WiWi]

Regular lectures MLU – SoSe 2017

Physics

Theoretical polymer physics – Paul
[MA Phy]
Mon 11.15-12.45, VDP3 1.04

Spektroskopische Methoden Balbach/Hempel/Miclea/Saalwächter
[BA Phy]
Thu 15.15-16.45, VDP3 1.04

Biochemie – Heilmann/Baginsky
[BA MedPhy]
Mon 16.15-17.45, HW4 HS I (ehem. Phy-HS)

Experimentelle Methoden der Polymerphysik – Beiner
[MA Phy]
Tue 11.15-12.45, VDP1 2.12

Biophysik – Reichert
[MA Phy]
Mon 8.15-11.45, BHS7 214

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie II – Kreßler
[BA Chem]
Mon 11.15-12.00, Fri 10.15-11.45, HS-Ch TLS 1.01

Physikalische Chemie III – Hinderberger
Mon 13.15-14.45, VDP1 2.12
Wed 16.15-17.45 (fortnightly) VDP1 1.27

Theoretische Chemie – Sebastiani
[BA Chem]
Mon 11.00-12.15, 13.00-14.00, VDP3 1.12

 

Polymer materials science

Soft Condensed Matter Physics – Saalwächter
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Wed 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.06
Thu 8.15-9.45, VDP3 1.12/VDP4 1.27

Polymer Testing – Langer
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Fri 9.15-10.45, MER FO 131/3/305

Polymer Characterization – Kreßler/Binder
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 8.15-9.45 VDP1 2.12

Polymer Chemistry – Hinderberger/Haeri
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Mon 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.26

Introduction to Polymer Physics – Saalwächter/Ott
(basic math. tools needed for polymer physics)
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 10.15-11.00, VDP3 1.04
Wed 10.15-11.45, VSP1 1.26

Polymer Structure and Morphology – Beiner
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 11.15-12.45, VDP1 2.12

Advanced Polymer Synthesis – Binder
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 14.15-15.45, VDP3 1.04

Processing of Polymer Blends and Composits – Michel
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Thu 8.15-9.45, VSP1 1.04

Polymer Analytics – Binder
[MA Polymer Mat. Sci]
Tue 13.15-14.00, VDP4 1.27

Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2016/17

Physics

Introduction to polymer physics – Saalwächter
[MA Phy]
Wed 10.15-11.00, VDP3 3.16
Thu 10.15-11.45, VDP3 1.12

Biophysik – Balbach
[B.Sc. Phy]
Wed 12.15-13.45, VDP3 1.04

Einführung in die NMR-Spektroskopie – Saalwächter/Hempel/Balbach
[MA Phy]
Mon 14.15-15.45, VDP3 1.06

Chemistry

Physikalische Chemie der Polymere – Kreßler/Saalwächter
[M.Sc.]
Tue 15.15-16.45, VDP4 1.27

Continue reading “Regular lectures MLU – WiSe 2016/17”